CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A88382

Ms. Mary Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of p-Chloro-o-nitroaniline (CAS # 89-63-4) from Germany

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated September 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-Chloro-o-nitroaniline will be 2921.42.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: other: fast color bases. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division